Privacy Policy

Effective Date: August 1, 2020

Hawkfish, LLC (“Hawkfish,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) provides this privacy policy to describe how we collect, use, and share the information of individuals who visit our website located at www.hawkfish.us and other online properties that link to this privacy notice (collectively, the “Site”). This privacy policy also covers how Hawkfish treats personal information collected in the context of providing its services which include developing, improving, and providing data analytics, targeted advertising, advertising delivery and measurement, survey collection, and modeling services that Hawkfish provides to its clients (collectively, the “Services”).

Information Collection

Personal Information We Collect From or About You. Our Site or Services may collect certain personal information you choose to provide to us. For example, we may collect information when you subscribe to our mailing list, contact us through the Site, or otherwise communicate with us or interact with us through other methods such as sending us an email. The types of information that we collect may include your name, address, email address, phone number, age, date of birth, and/or any other information you choose to provide to us or that we collect through these interactions.

Our Services may process additional personal information, including when we collect information about you from third party sources. For example, we may collect information about you from analytics companies, advertising networks, demographic companies, and other vendors that provide us with information. Hawkfish may combine the information that you provide to us or that we otherwise collect about you.

Information We Collect When You Use Our Site or Services. We may also collect information relating to your interactions with us, our Site, and our Services, including your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses and other information we collect through the use of cookies and similar technology. See the Analytics and Interest-Based Advertising section of this privacy notice to learn more about the use of this information and the choices available to you.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technology. Portions of the Site and some of our Services are cookie-enabled to provide a more customized user experience. A cookie is a small piece of information that a website can store on a computer and later use to recognize a user. Cookies may enhance your ability to receive the information you want. You may be able to personalize your browser settings to reject cookies, although certain features of the Site may not function as intended. Please see the Analytics and Interest-Based Advertising section of this privacy notice for information and choices regarding analytics and interest-based advertising by third parties on the Site or by Hawkfish. We also use and interact with other technologies on our Site and Services, such as pixel tags and mobile advertising IDs, that allow us, our service providers, and other third parties to identify your device, track your interactions with other sites or with our advertising and email campaigns, and track activity over time and across websites.

Information Use

We may use your information for any lawful purpose, including the following:

  • To provide Services to our clients, which includes without limitation conducting research and surveys; providing data analytics and statistical analysis services; acting as an advertising agency; providing advertising, marketing and analytics services; and servicing accounts;

  • To respond to your inquiries;

  • To provide the products, services, or information that you request;

  • To operate, maintain, personalize, improve, and troubleshoot the Site or Services, including for our and our clients’ analytics purposes;

  • To send Hawkfish updates and other communications that may be of interest to you, including direct marketing;

  • To contact users who are interested in applying for jobs at Hawkfish;

  • To create aggregated statistics or information;

  • To comply with the law and to maintain the security of our Site or Services; and/or

  • For any other purpose for which you have given your consent, or for any other purpose disclosed at the time of collection.

Information Sharing

We may share personal information we collect from you with third parties as follows:

Clients, Candidates, and Other Political Organizations. We may share personal information with our clients, which may include candidates, organizations, groups, or causes that we believe have similar political viewpoints, principles, or objectives or share similar goals and with organizations that facilitate communications and information sharing among such groups. When we disclose information to these entities, it will be governed by their privacy policies.

Affiliates. We may share personal information with corporate affiliates, including those not under the Hawkfish brand.

Service Providers. We may share personal information with third parties who support our work, including service providers or agents that perform activities for us or on our behalf, such as analytics, statistical analysis, or sending you email or postal mail.

As Required by Law and Similar Disclosures. We may disclose personal information or other data to comply with law or legal requirements (including with certain government entities or regulators), or when needed in our judgment to protect our rights or the rights of third parties or for safety or security reasons.

Advertising Providers. We may share personal information with advertising networks and third parties that provide advertising services, including providers of interest-based advertising. Please see the Analytics and Interest-Based Advertising section of this privacy notice for more information about interest-based advertising.

Consumer Data Resellers. We may share or disclose certain personal information to entities that buy and sell consumer data.

Corporate Changes. If we or some or all of our assets are acquired by another organization, such as through a merger, acquisition, or bankruptcy, the organization will possess the information collected by us, and it will assume the rights and obligations regarding your information as described in this privacy notice.

Aggregated or Anonymized Information. We may share information that has been anonymized or aggregated, or any other technical information, without limitation.

Consent. We may disclose information with your consent or as otherwise disclosed at the time of data collection or sharing.

Analytics and Interest-Based Advertising

Site-Related Interest-Based Advertising. We may partner with ad networks and other ad serving providers (“Advertising Providers”) that serve ads on behalf of us and others on non-affiliated platforms. Some of those ads may be personalized, meaning that they are intended to be relevant to you based on information Advertising Providers collect about your use of the Site and other sites or apps over time, including information about relationships among different browsers and devices. This type of advertising is known as Interest-Based Advertising (“IBA”). If you would like to exercise choice regarding IBA collection on our website, please visit https://optout.aboutads.info to opt out from companies participating in this tool.

Service-Related Interest-Based Advertising. We use web viewing, mobile application use, and other data collected from non-affiliated websites and mobile apps over time and across devices we associate together, as well as other data described in this policy to provide advertising on behalf of our clients that is relevant to interests inferred from this data. We may also partner with other companies to reach other audiences across different browsers and devices for IBA purposes.

If you would like to exercise choice regarding our collection, use, and transfer of information for IBA purposes please visit https://optout.aboutads.info/. To exercise choice with respect to us, you must select “opt out of all” companies participating in this tool. To opt-out of our collection, use, and transfer of data from a mobile device for IBA purposes, you can visit www.youradchoices.com/appchoices and download the Digital Advertising Alliance’s (“DAA”) AppChoices Tool that works with your device and select “opt-out of all” companies participating in the tool. Your mobile device may also offer platform level settings such as “Limit Ad Tracking” that will also stop collection, use, and transfer of data for IBA purposes on that device. We adhere to the DAA Self-Regulatory Principles in connection with this activity.

When you make your choices on your browser or device using these choice tools, we will stop collecting and using data from that browser or device for IBA. We will also stop using data collected from the opted-out browser or device on other browsers or devices associated with it, and will stop using data collected from those associated browsers or devices for IBA on the opted-out browser or device.

Note that electing to opt out will not stop advertising from appearing in your browser. It may make the ads you see less relevant to your interests. In addition, note that if you use a different browser or device, erase cookies from your browser, or reset your mobile device identifier you may need to renew your opt-out choice. We and the companies participating in the WebChoices and AppChoices tools may continue to collect data for non-IBA purposes, such as for analytics and/or other non-IBA related ad operational purposes.

Analytics. We may also work with third parties that collect data about your use of the Site and other sites or apps over time for non-advertising purposes. Hawkfish uses Google Analytics and other third-party services to improve the performance of the Site and for analytics and marketing purposes. For more information about how Google Analytics collects and uses data when you use our Site, visit https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and to opt out of Google Analytics, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

The Site may provide links to third-party websites or apps, including our social media pages. We do not make promises or guarantees regarding data collection on the linked websites and apps that are not operated by Hawkfish. We do not control the privacy practices of those websites or apps, and they are not covered by this privacy notice. You should review the privacy notices of other websites or apps that you use to learn about their data practices.

The Site may also include integrated social media tools or “plug-ins,” such as social networking tools offered by third parties. If you use these tools to share personal information or you otherwise interact with these features on the Site, those companies may collect information about you and may use and share such information in accordance with your account settings, including by sharing such information with the general public. Your interactions with third-party companies and your use of their features are governed by the privacy notices of the companies that provide those features. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy notices of any accounts you create and use.

Your Choices

To opt out of our Hawkfish email updates, you can use the link provided at the bottom of each email you receive from us.

Nevada residents may submit a request to opt out of the sale of certain personal information about them to certain third parties who would further license or sell such personal information by submitting a request to opt out to privacy@hawkfish.us and submitting your full name, telephone number, address, email address, date of birth, and proof of Nevada residency. Note that we may need to request additional information from you to verify your identity or understand the scope of your request.

California residents should consult the California Privacy Rights section below for more information about steps they can take to exercise choice regarding personal information about them.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We will notify you of any material changes to our privacy policy by updating this webpage and the effective date. We encourage you to visit this page periodically to learn of any updates regarding the information that we collect, use, and share.

Contact Us

If you have questions, comments, or concerns about this privacy notice, please contact us at: privacy@hawkfish.us

California Privacy Rights

This section contains disclosures required by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and applies only to “personal information” that is subject to the CCPA.

Personal Information We Collect. In the preceding twelve months, we have collected the following categories of personal information about California consumers.

Categories of Sources. We collect the personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Information provided by you.

  • Information we collected when you used our Site.

  • Information received from third parties, including data analytics providers and data brokers.

  • Government entities, including the Federal Election Commission.

Why We Collect, Use, and Share California Consumer Information. We use and disclose the personal information we collect for our commercial and business purposes, as further described in this privacy policy. These commercial and business purposes include, without limitation:

  • Our commercial purposes, including:

    • Conducting surveys; and

    • Providing advertising, marketing, and/or analytics services

  • Our business purposes as identified in the CCPA, which include:

    • Auditing related to our interactions with you;

    • Legal compliance;

    • Detecting and protecting against security incidents, fraud, and illegal activity;

    • Debugging;

    • Performing services (for us or our service provider) such as account servicing, processing orders and payments, and analytics;

    • Internal research for technological improvement;

    • Internal operations;

    • Activities to maintain and improve our services; and

    • Other one-time uses.

Recipients of California Personal Information. We disclose the categories of personal information designated above to the categories of third parties listed below for business purposes:

  • Clients, candidates, and political organizations;

  • Service providers;

  • Affiliates not under the Hawkfish brand;

  • Government entities;

  • Advertising networks;

  • Data analytics providers; and

  • Consumer data resellers.

Your Rights Regarding Personal Information. California residents have certain rights with respect to the personal information collected by businesses. If you are a California resident, you may exercise the following rights regarding personal information about you, subject to certain exceptions and limitations:

  • The right to know the categories and/or specific pieces of personal information we collect, use, disclose, and sell about you, the categories of sources from which we collected personal information about you, our purposes for collecting or selling personal information about you, the categories of personal information about you that we have either sold or disclosed for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties with which we have shared personal information;

  • The right to request that we delete the personal information we have collected from you or maintain about you.

  • The right to opt out of our sale(s) of personal information about you. Please note that if you opt out of certain types of sales, we will be unable to provide you with the services that rely on such sales.

  • The right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA.

To exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the following information and submit the required verifying information, as further described below:

Verification Process and Required Information. Note that we may need to request additional information from you to verify your identity or understand the scope of your request, although you will not be required to create an account with us to submit a request or have it fulfilled. We will require you to provide, at a minimum, your full name, address, telephone number, email address, and date of birth.

Authorized Agent. You may designate an authorized agent to make a CCPA request on your behalf by filling out the CCPA Authorized Agent Designation form available here and emailing it to us at privacy@hawkfish.us.

Minors’ Right to Opt In. We do not have actual knowledge that we sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age.

Contact for More Information. For questions or concerns about Hawkfish’s privacy policy or practices, please contact us via email at privacy@hawkfish.us.

Hawkfish

Geek out with us

Sign up for our More Data newsletter and other Hawkfish insights.

By signing up I agree to Terms of Use and Privacy Policy